COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 18.2-29.
STATUTORY SCHEME
Under Code § 18.2-29, soliciting an individual to commit a
felony is a Class 6 felony. 2 Under Code § 18.2-361, oral sodomy
is a Class 6 felony. See Code § 18.2-361(A) ("If any person
2
"Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts
to persuade another person to commit a felony, shall be guilty of
a Class 6 felony." Code § 18.2-29.
3
. . . carnally knows any male or female person by the anus or by
or with the mouth, or voluntarily submits to such carnal
knowledge, he or she shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony
. . . ."). Code § 18.2-346, the statute prohibiting
prostitution, states that:
[a]ny person who, for money or its
equivalent, commits . . . any act in
violation of Code § 18.2-361 [the sodomy
statute], or offers to commit . . . any act
in violation of § 18.2-361 and thereafter
does any substantial act in furtherance
thereof, shall be guilty of being a
prostitute, or prostitution, which shall be
punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The appellant contends that the statutory scheme outlined in
Code §§ 18.2-29 and 18.2-346 irrationally discriminates between
women who engage in prostitution and homosexual men. The
unfairness in the scheme, according to the appellant, is that