COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] said, "How about blowing?" Cruz asked, "Who? Me to you or you
to me?" The defendant replied, "How about both?" and immediately
reached for Cruz's groin area. Before the defendant touched him,
Cruz identified himself as a police officer and arrested the
defendant. After Cruz advised the defendant of his Miranda
rights, he asked the defendant if he would have requested money
in return for oral sex. The defendant said that he would not
have done so. The defendant was charged and convicted of
criminal solicitation, a Class 6 felony, in violation of Code
§ 18.2-29.
STATUTORY SCHEME
Under Code § 18.2-29, soliciting an individual to commit a
felony is a Class 6 felony. 2 Under Code § 18.2-361, oral sodomy
is a Class 6 felony. See Code § 18.2-361(A) ("If any person
2
"Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts
to persuade another person to commit a felony, shall be guilty of
a Class 6 felony." Code § 18.2-29.
3
. . . carnally knows any male or female person by the anus or by
or with the mouth, or voluntarily submits to such carnal
knowledge, he or she shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony
. . . ."). Code § 18.2-346, the statute prohibiting
prostitution, states that: