COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] $800, combined with $400 of monthly spousal support, would not be
sufficient to sustain her standard of living or to enable her to
meet her monthly expenses. Further, the evidence did not support
a finding that wife, at age fifty-one, with an associates degree
and no work experience other than driving a school bus, was
likely in the immediate or reasonably foreseeable future to
acquire a position with substantially greater compensation.
Upon remand and upon the evidence presented, it would be
error for the court to limit the award of spousal support to a
thirty-six month period. Code § 20-107.1 provides that "[t]he
court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance and support
of a spouse be made in periodic payments, or in lump sum award,
or both." Code § 20-107.1 does not empower the trial court to
- 8 -
award periodic payments for a limited period without evidence
that the need for support will cease within the immediate or
reasonably foreseeable future. Thomas v. Thomas, 217 Va. 502,
229 S.E.2d 887 (1976).