COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "safe environment." The minor, by her guardian ad litem, moved
the juvenile court judge to enter an order requiring treatment of
the minor in a residential treatment facility. After hearing the
arguments of counsel, the juvenile court judge entered an order
providing, in relevant part, the following:
a child to . . . [S]ocial [S]ervices as provided in this
subdivision shall be entered only upon a finding . . . that
reasonable efforts have been made to prevent removal and . . .
continued placement in the home would be contrary to the welfare
of the child . . . .") (emphasis added), with Code
§ 16.1-278.8(13)(c) ("Any order . . . transferring legal custody
of a juvenile to . . . [S]ocial [S]ervices as provided in this
subdivision shall be entered only upon a finding . . . that
reasonable efforts have been made to prevent removal and . . .
continued placement in the home would be contrary to the welfare
of the juvenile . . . .") (emphasis added).
-4-
[T]he Court having received the [FAPT]
recommendations of 19 March 1996, it
appearing to the Court that the best interest
of the [minor] would be served by placing her
-5-
in a therapeutic foster home . . . it is
. . . DECREED that: