COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] judge the authority to consider the FAPT report and order Social
Services to obtain treatment for the minor in a residential
treatment facility. Social Services argues that the juvenile
court judge divested himself of that authority when he granted
Social Services legal custody of the minor under Code
§ 16.1-278.4(6)(c), which states that Social Services "shall have
the final authority to determine the appropriate placement."
We hold that the juvenile court judge retained the authority
to "review the status" of the minor even after she was placed in
the custody of Social Services. Code § 16.1-281(E) expressly
states that children in the custody of Social Services are those
the juvenile court judge can review pursuant to that section.
See id. (giving the juvenile court judge the power "to review the
status of children in the custody of local boards of . . . social
services").
-9-
Contrary to the argument of Social Services, Code
§ 16.1-278.4(6)(c) does not mandate a different result. The
statement that "[t]he [local] board [of social services] to which
the child is committed shall have the final authority to