COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II.
The issue on appeal is whether a juvenile court judge can
order Social Services to place a minor in a facility for
treatment when custody of the child has been granted to Social
5
Services pursuant to Code § 16.1-278.4(6)(c). In pertinent
4
The provision of Code § 16.1-278.8(13)(c) relied upon by the
circuit court judge is also contained in Code § 16.1-278.4(6)(c).
Thus, our conclusion that the juvenile court judge proceeded
under Code § 16.1-278.4(6)(c) does not affect the circuit court
judge's reasoning.
5
The resolution of this issue is the same under Code
§ 16.1-238.8(13)(c). See supra note 4.
-6-
part, Code § 16.1-278.4 provides as follows:
If a child is found to be in need of
services, the juvenile court or the circuit
court may make any of the following orders of
disposition for the supervision, care and
rehabilitation of the child:
* * * * * * *
6. Transfer legal custody to any of the
following:
* * * * * * *
c. The local board of public welfare or
social services of the county or city in
which the court has jurisdiction . . . . The
board to which the child is committed shall
have the final authority to determine the
appropriate placement for the child.
(Emphasis added). Social Services argues, and the circuit court
judge agreed, that because Social Services has "final authority
to determine the appropriate placement for the child," the
juvenile court judge lacked the power to enter the order.