COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] judge elects not to follow the FAPT's recommendation. Cf.
Fauquier Co. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Robinson, 20 Va. App. 142,
154, 455 S.E.2d 734, 740 (1995). By its express terms, Code
§ 2.1-757(E) requires that the "matter [be] properly before a
court" and authorizes funding only for dispositions that are
"authorized or required by law." Thus, the juvenile court judge
could rely on Code § 2.1-757 as authority for his disposition if
the matter involving the minor was properly before the judge.
The other provision the juvenile court judge relied upon,
Code § 16.1-281, provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. In any case in which . . . legal custody
of a child is given to . . . [S]ocial
[S]ervices . . . , [Social Services] . . . or
the . . . [FAPT] established pursuant to
[Code] § 2.1-753 shall prepare a foster care
plan for such child . . . . [Social
Services] . . . shall file the plan with the
juvenile . . . court within sixty days
following the transfer of custody . . . .
* * * * * * *
C. A copy of the entire foster care plan
-8-
shall be sent by the court to the attorney
for the child, the child's parents or any
other person standing in loco parentis at the
time . . . [Social Services] obtained custody
. . . . Any party receiving a copy of the
plan may petition the court for a review of
the plan.
* * * * * * *
E. Nothing in this section shall limit the
authority of the juvenile [court] judge or
the staff of the juvenile court, upon order