Lynchburg Division of Social Services v. Cook
[…] Moreover, the majority holds that the language contained in Code §§ 16.1-241(A) and 16.1-278.15(B) manifests the General Assembly’s intent not to conflate, in any way, the two statutory schemes, and to make the foster care statutes subordinate to the general custody statutes. I disagree.

*233Although the majority correctly notes that the trial court has jurisdiction over “[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child ... [which] is a subject of controversy or requires determination,” see Code § 16.1-241(A)(3), it seemingly dismisses, in a footnote, the fact that Code § 16.1-241(A)(1) grants the trial court jurisdiction over “[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child ... [w]ho is alleged to be abused [or] neglected ...,” see Code § 16.1-241(A)(1) (emphasis added).