Lynchburg Division of Social Services v. Cook
[…] See Rhoades v. Painter, 234 Va. 20, 24, 360 S.E.2d 174, 176 (1987). However, in this case, DSS asserts, and the record reflects, that the trial court failed to make a finding that the Cooks were “willing and ha[d] the ability to protect the child from abuse and neglect,” as required by Code § 16.1-281. In my view, because the statute requires the court to make this specific finding, this error is not harmless. Therefore, I would hold that the trial court erred in failing to make the required findings, as mandated by Code § 16.1-281.

B. Continuation of the Foster Care Plan

According to Code § 16.1-282, the court “shall” conduct a foster care review hearing for “a child who was the subject of a foster care plan filed with the court pursuant to § 16.1-281.” The court must conduct this hearing “if the child ... is under the legal custody of ... social services or a child welfare agency and has not had a petition to terminate parental rights *237granted, filed or ordered to be filed on the child’s behalf.” Code § 16.1-282.Code § 16.1-282 also mandates that, “[a]fter the hearing required pursuant to subsection C, the court shall schedule a permanency planning hearing on the case to be held five months thereafter in accordance with § 16.1-282.1 or within thirty days upon the petition of any party entitled to notice in proceedings under this section.” (Emphasis added.)

In my view, by using the word “shall,” the legislature intended for any department of social services to follow specific statutory provisions once a child has been taken into custody because of abuse or neglect.