Lynchburg Division of Social Services v. Cook
[…] Social services argued that the juvenile court judge divested himself of that authority when he granted social services legal custody of the minor under Code § 16.1-278.4(6)(c).10 Id. However, this Court held that

the juvenile court judge retained the authority to “review the status” of the minor even after she was placed in the custody of Social Services. Code § 16.1-281(E) expressly states that children in the custody of Social Services are those the juvenile court judge can review pursuant to that section. See id. (giving the juvenile court judge the power “to review the status of children in the custody of local boards of ... social services”).
Contrary to the argument of Social Services, Code § 16.1— 278.4(6)(c) does not mandate a different result.