Sammy Miller v. Board of Probation and Paroles
[…] [Acts 1997, ch. 488 § 1]. It thus appears that if we wished to give Mr. Miller the benefit of the parole statute in effect at the date he committed his offense (April 7, 1976), he would have to receive the affirmative votes of a majority of a three member Board, rather than three out of seven votes by the members of a larger Board. How this could possibly be accomplished, we do not know, but it is apparent to us that if we followed the theory he is advocating, the whole system of parole would become unworkable. C. TENN. CODE ANN . § 40-35-117 Mr. Miller seeks to bolster his argument by reference to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117 of the Prisoner Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, which reads: (a) All persons who commit crimes on or after November 1, 1989, shall be tried and sentenced under the provisions of this chapter. (b) Unless prohibited by the United States or Tennessee constitution, any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter. (c) For all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole and probation. The appellant argues that this law creates a statutory imperative that entitles him to the benefits of the statutorily-mandated parole procedures in effect at the time of his crime. As we noted above, even if we agreed with this argument, it is doubtful that Mr.