Timothy Marc Horen v. Commonwealth
[…] However, where a law that substantially burdens the free exercise of religion is not "neutral," the government must prove that the law is necessary to advance a compelling government interest and does so in the least restrictive manner. Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963); Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972). We find that Code § 29.1-521(10) is not a religiously neutral law. In relevant part, Code § 29.1-521(10) makes it a class three misdemeanor for any person to "possess . . . at any time or in any manner, any wild bird . . . or any part thereof, except as specifically permitted by law and only by the manner or means and within the numbers stated." (Emphasis added). Possession of owl feathers is permitted under Virginia law by taxidermists, academics, researchers, museums, and educational institutions.