COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Cotorceanu; Kratman, Pethybridge & Swindell,
on briefs), for appellants.
Kathleen B. Martin, Assistant Attorney
General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney
General, on brief), for appellee.
Timothy Horen and Diane Horen were convicted of possession
of wild bird feathers and parts in violation of Code
1
§ 29.1-521(10). The dispositive question is whether the
application of Code § 29.1-521(10) to prohibit the possession of
lawfully obtained owl feathers for the practice of the Horens'
Native American religion violates their constitutional right to
the free exercise of religion.
1
Code § 29.1-521(10) in relevant part makes it a Class three
misdemeanor for any person to "possess . . . at any time or in any
manner, any wild bird . . . or any part thereof, except as
specifically permitted by law and only by the manner or means and
within the numbers stated." The term "wild birds" is not defined
in the Virginia Code; however, "all species of wild birds" are
included within the definition of "wildlife" in Title 29.1.
We find that Code § 29.1-521(10) is not a religiously
neutral statute, that it substantially burdens the free exercise