COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "compelling interest" test as set forth in Sherbert. Finding
that Code § 29.1-521(10) is not a religiously neutral statute and
therefore must pass the compelling interest test, we do not reach
the issue of whether this case involves an instance in which the
burdening of the free exercise of religion is coupled with the
burdening of another constitutionally protected right.
Even if we were to find that Code § 29.1-521(10) was a
neutral law of general applicability, application of the
compelling interest test would nonetheless be required under the
Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(2)
(1994) (hereinafter "RFRA"). Responding to Smith, Congress
passed the RFRA in 1993. The RFRA was designed to "restore the
compelling state interest test . . . and to guarantee its
application in all cases where free exercise of religion is
substantially burdened." Id. at § (b)(1).
The RFRA provides:
(a) IN GENERAL -- Government shall not
substantially burden a person's exercise of
religion even if the burden results from a
rule of general applicability, except as
provided in subsection (b).
(b) EXCEPTION -- Government may