COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Court found that a religiously neutral law of general application
that substantially burdens the free exercise of religion will
survive free exercise challenge where the law rationally advances
a legitimate state interest. However, where a law that
substantially burdens the free exercise of religion is not
"neutral," the government must prove that the law is necessary to
advance a compelling government interest and does so in the least
restrictive manner. Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963);
Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972).
We find that Code § 29.1-521(10) is not a religiously
neutral law. In relevant part, Code § 29.1-521(10) makes it a
class three misdemeanor for any person to "possess . . . at any
time or in any manner, any wild bird . . . or any part thereof,
except as specifically permitted by law and only by the manner or
means and within the numbers stated." (Emphasis added).
Possession of owl feathers is permitted under Virginia law by
taxidermists, academics, researchers, museums, and educational
institutions. See Code §§ 29.1-415 through 29.1-422. Further,
federal law specifically allows for the possession and use of