COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] previously for shooting into an unoccupied vehicle. When the
warrant was executed, Duane's whereabouts were unknown to the
police. The officers were, therefore, cognizant that two
firearms were possibly present in the residence, each in the
possession of a drug dealer, one of whom had recently been
charged with a weapons violation. Accordingly, Early's
conclusion that a knock and announce entry would endanger police
was reasonable and prudent and supported by the necessary
- 6 -
probable cause to justify the disputed no-knock entry.
ADMISSIBILITY OF EVIDENCE OMITTED FROM INVENTORY
Code § 19.2-57 provides, in pertinent part, that:
The officer who seizes any property [pursuant
to a search warrant] shall prepare an
inventory thereof, under oath. An inventory
of any seized property shall be produced
before the court designated in the warrant.
The officer executing the warrant shall
endorse the date of execution thereon and
shall file the warrant, with the inventory
attached . . . and the accompanying
affidavit, . . . within three days after the
execution of such search warrant in the
circuit court clerk's office, wherein the
search was made . . . .
Although the Virginia Power and Western Union exhibits were
omitted from the inventory prepared and filed by Officer Rivera,
noncompliance with Code § 19.2-57 does not require suppression of
the evidence:
"While violations of state procedural
statutes are viewed with disfavor, . . .