COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] granted Rizzo's motion for summary judgment and remanded the
matter to VRS to calculate and implement the disability benefits.
VRS appeals the order granting summary judgment. For the
reasons that follow, we reverse.
I.
Rizzo applied to VRS for disability benefits pursuant to
Code § 51.1-156. 1 VRS denied Rizzo's application. Following
appeal to the circuit court and subsequent appeal to this Court,
the matter was remanded for further proceedings. On remand, the
parties attempted to resolve the matter through "informal"
adjudication, conducted pursuant to Code § 9-6.14:11. 2 Cf. Code
1
Code § 51.1-156 provides in pertinent part:
A. Any member in service or within ninety
days after termination of service who has not
withdrawn his accumulated contributions as
provided for in § 51.1-128 may retire for
disability not compensable under the Virginia
Workers' Compensation Act (§ 65.2-100 et
seq.) upon written notification to the Board
setting forth the date the retirement is to
become effective.
* * * * * * *
E. After a medical examination of the member
or after reviewing pertinent medical records,
the Medical Board shall certify that (i) the
member is and has been continuously since the
effective date of retirement if prior to
filing of the notification, mentally or
physically incapacitated for the further
performance of duty, (ii) the incapacity is
likely to be permanent, and (iii) the member
should be retired. A member shall not be
retired for disability for any condition
which existed at the time of becoming a
member unless medical evidence, convincing to
the Board, supports the fact that the
pre-existing condition has worsened
substantially.
2
Code § 9-6.14:11 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Agencies shall ascertain the fact basis
for their decisions of cases through informal
conference or consultation proceedings unless
- 2 -
(..continued)
the named party and the agency consent to
waive such a conference or proceeding to go