convictions. See Crawford v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 663, 472
[…] or other alibi evidence proving his whereabouts during the
revised period in question. Crawford also stated that a
continuance would have provided him the opportunity to review the
victim's medical records from the summer of 1984 to discredit her
allegations. No contrary evidence supported the trial judge's
finding of lack of surprise. Cf. Willis v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.
App. 430, 438-39, 393 S.E.2d 405, 409 (1990). Thus, the trial
- 4 -
judge erred in finding that the amendments did not operate as a
surprise upon Crawford.
III.
Code § 19.2-231 states that if an amendment surprises the
accused, the accused "shall be entitled, upon request, to a
continuance of the case for a reasonable time." (Emphasis
added). The principle is well settled that "[w]hen the word
'shall' appears in a statute it is generally used in an
imperative or mandatory sense." Schmidt v. City of Richmond, 206
Va. 211, 218, 142 S.E.2d 573, 578 (1965).
The General Assembly has mandated in Code § 19.2-231 that a