convictions. See Crawford v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 663, 472
[…] medical or alibi evidence. Ruling that Crawford was not
surprised by the amendments, the trial judge overruled Crawford's
motion.
At the conclusion of the evidence, the jury convicted
Crawford on both counts of the indictment, as amended.
Consistent with the jury's verdict, the judge sentenced Crawford
to serve ten years in the penitentiary for statutory rape and
twenty years in the penitentiary for committing "crimes against
nature." A judge of this Court granted Crawford's appeal from
the trial judge's ruling that denied Crawford's request for a
continuance.
II.
Code § 19.2-231 states the following:
If there be any defect in form in any
indictment, presentment or information, or if
there shall appear to be any variance between
the allegations therein and the evidence
offered in proof thereof, the court may
permit amendment of such indictment,
presentment or information, at any time
before the jury returns a verdict or the
court finds the accused guilty or not guilty,
provided the amendment does not change the
nature or character of the offense charged.
After any such amendment the accused shall be
arraigned on the indictment, presentment or
information as amended, and shall be allowed
to plead anew thereto, if he so desires, and
the trial shall proceed as if no amendment
had been made; but if the court finds that
- 3 -
such amendment operates as a surprise to the
accused, he shall be entitled, upon request,
to a continuance of the case for a reasonable
time.
(Emphasis added).
The record and the transcript clearly establish that neither
the Commonwealth nor Crawford expected the testimony that the
alleged events may have occurred in 1984. The indictment charged
that the child was under the age of thirteen and alleged conduct