In a prior appeal, O'Loughlin v. O'Loughlin, 20 Va. App.
[…] (emphasis added). The attorney's fee contemplated by Code
§ 14.1-196 is a statutorily mandated "cost." The Clerk's
itemized statement of costs clearly directs that "[t]axing of
costs in this proceeding is not to be considered a determination
of an award of attorney's fees" and the Clerk's statement of
costs does not authorize a trial court to award sua sponte
attorney's fees incurred in the appeal.
Additionally, appellant contends that no specific remand is
required because Code § 20-99 gives the trial court authority in
a divorce case to award attorney's fees for the appellate level
3
Code § 20-103 authorizes the trial court to make pendente
lite orders regarding costs, and Code § 20-99 addresses costs
incurred in the trial court.
4
as it states that "[c]osts may be awarded to either party as
equity and justice may require." Code § 20-99(5). Appellant
asserts that the term "costs" includes counsel fees and relies
primarily on Craig v. Craig, 115 Va. 764, 80 S.E. 507 (1914), for
the proposition that no specific remand is necessary. In Craig,
however, the Supreme Court of Virginia remanded the issue of