COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his motion to suppress as required by Code § 19.2-266.2, he waived his right to challenge his
arrest. Because the record reflects that the trial court found that Moody’s motion to suppress was
untimely and refused to hear it, we agree with the Commonwealth’s position.
“We utilize an abuse of discretion standard when reviewing the trial judge’s denial of
appellant’s motion to consider the suppression motion after the statutory deadline.” Upchurch v.
Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 48, 52, 261 S.E.2d 290, 292 (1999). Code § 19.2-266.2 governs
this statutory deadline and provides, in part, that:
Defense motions or objections seeking (i) suppression of evidence
on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the
provisions of the Fourth Amendment . . . to the Constitution of the
1
When Moody’s counsel insisted that the trial court rule on her motion to suppress, the
court ruled that the motion could not be heard at that point in the case, stating:
Not without leave of Court, unless you complied with the Statute
and the Rules.