Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] suppress evidence that was seized from him during a search of
his person. The Court of Appeals of Virginia affirmed the
convictions. Lovelace v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 575, 500
S.E.2d 267 (1998). This Court refused Lovelace’s petition for
appeal and his subsequent petition for rehearing. Thereafter,
the Supreme Court of the United States granted Lovelace a writ
of certiorari, vacated the judgment of this Court, and remanded
the case to this Court for further consideration in light of its
decision in Knowles. Lovelace v. Virginia, 526 U.S. 1108
(1999).
The Lovelace case implicated Code § 19.2-74(A)(2), which
provides that “[w]henever any person is detained by . . . an
arresting officer for a violation . . . of any provision of this
Code, punishable as a Class 3 or Class 4 misdemeanor or any
other misdemeanor for which he cannot receive a jail sentence,
. . . the arresting officer shall take the name and address of
such person and issue a summons . . . [and] shall forthwith
release him from custody.”
About ten o’clock at night, two deputy sheriffs observed
Lovelace and several other men standing with open bottles of
beer in their hands on the parking lot of a store in an area
described as an “ ‘open air drug market.’ ” Lovelace had a