Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
JJ., and Carrico, S.J.
DAVID LEE MOORE
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 052619 SENIOR JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
November 3, 2006
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
This appeal implicates Code § 19.2-74(A)(1). In pertinent
part, this Code section provides that when a police officer
detains a person for a Class 1 misdemeanor, the officer “shall
. . . issue a summons . . . to appear at a time and place to be
specified in such summons,” and “[u]pon the giving by such
person of his written promise to appear at such time and place,
the officer shall forthwith release him from custody.” The Code
section also contains several exceptions allowing a warrantless
arrest pursuant to Code § 19.2-82 “if any such person shall fail
or refuse to discontinue the unlawful act” or “if any person is
believed by the arresting officer to be likely to disregard a