Lovelace v. Commonwealth
[…] some need to preserve or discover evidence sufficient to

warrant an additional intrusion, but it will not

necessarily justify a full field-type search.

     Having analyzed Knowles, we now turn to the parties’

arguments.   Lovelace contends that the search of his person

violated the Fourth Amendment because he was not subject to

a custodial arrest.   He asserts that, if he had been

charged with drinking an alcoholic beverage in public in

violation of Code § 4.1-308, the officer could have issued

only a summons pursuant to Code § 19.2-74(A)(2). 5

Continuing, Lovelace argues that neither a concern for


     5
       Code § 19.2-74(A)(2) provides that “[w]henever any
person is detained by . . . an arresting officer for a
violation . . . of any provision of this Code, punishable
as a Class 3 or Class 4 misdemeanor or any other
misdemeanor for which he cannot receive a jail sentence, .
. . the arresting officer shall take the name and address
of such person and issue a summons . . . [and] shall
forthwith release him from custody.”

                              9
officer safety nor a need to preserve or discover evidence

existed during his encounter with Sweeney and Womack.

Thus, he contends that Womack had no basis upon which to

justify the extensive search that he conducted.