COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] court and that DCSE may not raise it for the first time on
appeal. Rule 5A:18. The record supports Richter's contention.
We do not address this issue.
Jurisdiction of Virginia Court
DCSE contends that the trial court erred by declining to
exercise its continued jurisdiction to enforce its order. We
agree. "[A] tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a nonresident individual" when, among other
bases, the "individual resided with the child in this
Commonwealth" or when the "exercise of personal jurisdiction is
authorized under subdivision A8 of § 8.01-328.1." Code
§ 20-88.35(3) and (6). In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-328.1
extends personal jurisdiction to an individual who has "been
ordered to pay spousal support or child support pursuant to an
order entered by any court of competent jurisdiction in this
Commonwealth having in personam jurisdiction over such person."
Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(8)(ii). 1
1
Under the circumstances of this case, we find that neither
Code § 20-88.38 (addressing when Virginia courts may exercise
6
Moreover, this holding is consistent with the
Virginia Supreme Court's decision
in Sheffield v. Sheffield, 207 Va.