COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] continuing exclusive jurisdiction) either require or prohibit the
Virginia courts from exercising their pre-existing jurisdiction.
7
Id. at 291, 148 S.E.2d at 773. See also Shinn v. Kreul, 427
S.E.2d 695, 698 (S.C. Ct. App. 1993). Thus, the Virginia circuit
court had personal jurisdiction over Richter as part of its
continuing jurisdiction to enforce its original support order.
While Richter argued that the divorce decree was ex parte, the
record demonstrates conclusively that the Virginia circuit court
had personal jurisdiction over Richter at the time the divorce
decree was entered.
Code § 20-88.39(A)(1) provides that the Commonwealth of
Virginia "has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction . . . [a]s long
as this Commonwealth remains the residence of the obligor, the
individual obligee, or the child." The statute does not state,
either by express terms or by implication, that Virginia loses
all jurisdiction if none of the parties are residents of the
Commonwealth. We hold that Virginia continues to have the right
to enforce its own decrees even if all parties are no longer
residents.