COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] grants, dissolves, or denies an injunction, or adjudicates the principles of a cause. The appeal of
a claim of inadequacy of a pendente lite award in a divorce action is not an appeal from a “final
order” or from an order “granting, dissolving or denying an injunction” or “adjudicating the
principles of a cause,” because it does not “respond to the chief object of the suit,” and is
therefore not appealable under this section. Pinkard, 12 Va. App. at 851, 407 S.E.2d at 341; see
also Beatty v. Beatty, 105 Va. 213, 53 S.E. 2 (1906). Interlocutory decrees made pursuant to
Code § 20-103 “have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the
underlying cause.”
The necessity that husband find work or use other assets to pay court-ordered support
arises from the fact that he must make support payments based on his imputed income of
$109,546. The trial court observed that he would need to find work to make his support
payments.