Stinnie v. Commonwealth
[…] reversed the conviction for statutory burglary of James Thomas

Stinnie, Jr. on the ground that the Commonwealth failed to

commence the trial of his case within five months of finding

probable cause, in violation of Code § 19.2-243.   Stinnie v.

Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 610, 466 S.E.2d 752 (1996).    A

rehearing en banc was granted to determine whether the delay in

the commencement of Stinnie's case is properly attributable to

Stinnie under the speedy trial statute.   We conclude that the

delay was attributable to Stinnie and affirm his conviction.

     Code § 19.2-243 provides, in part:
               Where a general district court has found
          that there is probable cause to believe that
          the accused has committed a felony, the
          accused, if he is held continuously in
          custody thereafter, shall be forever
             discharged from prosecution   for such offense
             if no trial is commenced in   the circuit court
             within five months from the   date such
             probable cause was found by   the district
             court . . . .

                    *    *    *    *       *   *      *

                  The provisions of this section shall not
             apply to such period of time as the failure
             to try the accused was caused:

                    *    *    *    *       *   *      *