Christopher Torian v. Commonwealth
[…] Having determined that the trial court's entry of the nunc pro tunc order was appropriate, we turn to the issue of whether we may consider such order when resolving appellant's speedy trial claim. Relevant to that determination, Code § 8.01-428(B) provides, in pertinent part, that "during the pendency of an appeal, . . . mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court." Because appellant's appeal was pending and had already been - 5 - docketed, the Commonwealth sought, and this Court granted, leave to have the trial court enter a nunc pro tunc order if it determined that doing so would be appropriate.