Scott Windfield Rogers v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The trial court denied appellant's motion for a continuance. Scott testified that, while working undercover as a police informant on January 27, 1996, he visited appellant's residence. Scott found appellant at home with three men, and two others arrived a few minutes after Scott. Scott asked if anyone had drugs for sale, but no one responded affirmatively. Scott asked to speak to appellant privately in the kitchen. There, Scott asked appellant if he had "a pipe or any paraphernalia" he could buy. Appellant said he had a pipe, accompanied Scott to the back 1 Code § 19.2-265.3 provides that a "[n]olle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown." -3- bedroom, produced a pipe, and sold the pipe to Scott for ten dollars. Scott previously had seen appellant and others use the pipe to smoke marijuana. Scott left appellant's residence and gave the pipe to Officer William Tarr, who was conducting surveillance of appellant's home.