COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] which claimant could seek compensation due to an incapacity to
work. The statute of limitations in Code § 65.2-501, however,
does not begin to run until compensation for permanent loss was
"last due" under Code § 65.2-503. Because compensation for
claimant's permanent loss did not become due under that code
section until his award was entered by the deputy commissioner on
April 1, 1994, claimant's claim was not time barred. The fact
that under the LHWCA compensation was last due on November 29,
1989 is of no import; only an award made under Code § 65.2-503
can trigger Code § 65.2-501.
Employer also raises the statute of limitations of former
Code § 65.1-99, now Code § 65.2-708. Code § 65.2-708(A) reads,
in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Upon its own motion or upon the
application of any party in interest, on the
ground of a change in condition, the
Commission may review any award and on such
review may make an award ending, diminishing
or increasing the compensation previously
awarded . . . . No such review shall be made
after twenty-four months from the last day
for which compensation was paid, pursuant to
an award under this title . . . .
(Emphasis added). This code section is inapplicable. Claimant's
March 25, 1993 application by letter of counsel did not allege a
- 6 -
change in condition but was an initial request for temporary
total disability benefits. Under Code § 65.2-708, the commission