COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and that he then heard shots. Haskins saw two men shooting
Patrick and Barnes shooting Tamara. On his way to the
bootlegger's house, Haskins said he saw Allen; however, he did
not see Allen do anything once the shooting started.
I.
Under former Code § 19.2-263, 1 co-defendants could elect to
be tried separately as a matter of right. Burgess v.
Commonwealth, 224 Va. 368, 373, 297 S.E.2d 654, 656 (1982).
Prejudice was not a factor, and a co-defendant's election was not
a matter for the exercise of judicial discretion. Id. at 372-73,
297 S.E.2d at 656. Code § 19.2-263 was repealed in 1993, and, in
its place, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-262.1, which
provides:
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good
cause shown, the court, in its discretion,
may order persons charged with participating
in contemporaneous and related acts or
occurrences or in a series of acts or
occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses to be tried jointly unless such
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant. If the court finds that a joint
trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant, the court shall order severance as
to that defendant or provide such other
1
Code § 19.2-263 provided:
If a person, indicted jointly with
others for a felony, elects to be tried
separately, the panel summoned for their
trial may be used for him who is first tried
and the court shall cause to be summoned a
new panel for the trial of the others,