David V. Williams, Judge
[…] the other evidence of paternity and given such weight as the fact
finder determines is justified. Where there is no voluntary
acknowledgement of paternity under oath, or where there is an
acknowledgement but a party in interest challenges paternity and
the genetic test results show a probability of paternity of less
than 98%, paternity shall be established in accordance with the
provisions of Code § 20-49.4. Because there was no
acknowledgement of paternity here, the decision of the trial
court will be affirmed unless, as a matter of law, clear and
convincing evidence proves paternity.
Code § 20-49.4 provides that "[t]he standard of proof in any
action to establish parentage shall be by clear and convincing
evidence. All relevant evidence on the issue of paternity shall
be admissible." (Emphasis added). Among the nonexclusive list
of factors that may be considered to prove paternity under Code
§ 20-49.4 are
1. Evidence of open cohabitation or sexual
intercourse between the known parent and the
alleged parent at the probable time of
conception; [and]
* * * * * * *