David V. Williams, Judge
[…] least a ninety-eight percent probability of
paternity. Such statement or blood test
result shall have the same legal effect as a
judgment entered pursuant to § 20-49.8. In
the absence of such acknowledgment or if the
probability of paternity is less than ninety-
eight percent, such relationship may be
established as otherwise provided in this
chapter.
Thus, DCSE argues that either a sworn acknowledgement of
paternity or a genetic test result showing the requisite
probability of paternity has the same legal effect as a judgment
of paternity.
Flaneary asserts that Code § 20-49.4, not Code § 20-49.1,
controls contested paternity proceedings. Code § 20-49.4
provides, "in any action to establish parentage, . . . [a]ll
relevant evidence on the issue of paternity shall be admissible
. . . [and] may include, but shall not be limited to . . . [t]he
results of scientifically reliable genetic tests, including blood
tests, if available, weighted with all the evidence." (Emphasis
added). Moreover, Flaneary points out that under Code § 20-49.4,
paternity must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. He
notes that Code § 20-49.4 sets forth a nonexclusive list of the
types of evidence, including scientifically reliable genetic
1
tests, that are relevant to prove paternity. He argues,
1
Code § 20-49.4 provides:
The standard of proof in any action to
establish parentage shall be by clear and
convincing evidence. All relevant evidence
on the issue of paternity shall be
admissible. Such evidence may include, but
- 6 -
therefore, that Code § 20-49.1 applies only when a sworn
voluntary acknowledgement of paternity exists and that Code
§ 20-49.4 applies in contested judicial proceedings to establish
paternity where, as in this case, no voluntary acknowledgement
exists, or where the genetic testing reports less than a 98%
probability of paternity.
The initial question presented by DCSE is whether Code
§ 20-49.1 applies and requires a trial court in a contested
(..continued)
shall not be limited to, the following:
1. Evidence of open cohabitation or
sexual intercourse between the known parent
and the alleged parent at the probable time
of conception;
2. Medical or anthropological evidence
relating to the alleged parentage of the
child based on tests performed by experts.
If a person has been identified by the mother
as the putative father of the child, the
court may, and upon request of a party shall,
require the child, the known parent, and the
alleged parent to submit to appropriate
tests;
3. The results of scientifically
reliable genetic tests, including blood
tests, if available, weighted with all the
evidence;
4. Evidence of the alleged parent
consenting to or acknowledging, by a general
course of conduct, the common use of such
parent's surname by the child;
5. Evidence of the alleged parent
claiming the child as his child on any
statement, tax return or other document filed
by him with any state, local or federal
government or any agency thereof;
6. A true copy of an acknowledgement
pursuant to § 20-49.5; and
7. An admission by a male between the
ages of fourteen and eighteen pursuant to
§ 20-49.6.
- 7 -
paternity proceeding to give genetic test results affirming at
least a 98% probability of paternity the same legal effect as a
judgment. 2 Clearly, the major purpose for enacting Code