David V. Williams, Judge
[…] voluntary acknowledgement of paternity under oath does not
preclude a party from litigating paternity even though the
statute provides that such acknowledgement shall be accorded the
effect of a "judgment entered pursuant to § 20-49.8." 3 We held
2
Code §§ 20-49.1 and -49.4 were first enacted in 1988, see
1988 Va. Acts. c. 866, and then amended in 1990, see 1990 Va.
Acts c. 836. They replaced former Code § 20-61.1, which, like
Code § 20-49.4, set forth several types of evidence, including
blood tests, that could be introduced in an action to establish
paternity. Code § 20-61.1 (repealed 1988).
3
Code § 20-49.8(B) provides:
A determination of paternity made by any
other state shall be given full faith and
credit, whether established through voluntary
acknowledgment or through administrative or
judicial process; provided, however, that,
except as may otherwise be required by law,
such full faith and credit shall be given
only for the purposes of establishing a duty
to make payments of support and other
payments contemplated by subsection A.
- 8 -
that such acknowledgements are accorded treatment as a judgment
for such purposes as administrative support orders, Code
§ 63.1-250.1, or full faith and credit to foreign support orders
and other payments. See Code § 20-49.8(B). Thus, even if Code