Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] Given all of these circumstances in the record before us and considering the rather
unusual facts of this case (including the statement of facts in lieu of a transcript, which
establishes that the Acknowledgment of Paternity did not result from fraud, duress, or a material
mistake of fact), it is clear that the circuit court erred when it found that Wooddell was a
“non-parent” of T.R.W. and that Wooddell lacked standing to seek custody or visitation of this
child.
III. CONCLUSION
A voluntary written statement of paternity executed under Code § 20-49.1(B)(2) “shall be
binding and conclusive unless, in a subsequent judicial proceeding, the person challenging the
- 14 -
statement establishes that the statement resulted from fraud, duress or a material mistake of fact.”
Here, the written statement of facts submitted in lieu of a trial transcript plainly states that there
was no evidence that the parties’ Acknowledgment of Paternity for T.R.W. resulted from fraud,
duress, or a material mistake of fact.