Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] proceeding, the person challenging the statement establishes that the statement resulted from
fraud, duress or a material mistake of fact.” (Emphasis added). Although Code § 20-49.1(B)(2)
was not originally written in such a manner, a 1997 amendment to the statute added language
creating the “binding and conclusive” effect of a voluntary statement of paternity – absent fraud,
duress, or a material mistake of fact.
Code § 20-49.10
In 2001, the General Assembly enacted Code § 20-49.10, which is entitled “Relief from
legal determination of paternity.” Code § 20-49.10 states:
An individual may file a petition for relief and, except as provided
herein, the court may set aside a final judgment, court order,
administrative order, obligation to pay child support or any legal
determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test
performed in accordance with this chapter establishes the exclusion
of the individual named as a father in the legal determination. The
court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of
the child. 5 The petitioner shall pay the costs of such test. A court
that sets aside a determination of paternity in accordance with this
section shall order completion of a new birth record and may order
any other appropriate relief, including setting aside an obligation to
pay child support. No support order may be retroactively
modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during
which there is a pending petition for relief from a determination of
paternity, but only from the date that notice of the petition was
served on the nonfiling party.
A court shall not grant relief from determination of paternity if the
individual named as father (i) acknowledged paternity knowing he
was not the father, (ii) adopted the child, or (iii) knew that the child
was conceived through artificial insemination.
5
We find no indication in the record before us that a guardian ad litem was appointed to
represent T.R.W.’s interests at any point during the circuit court proceedings.
-9-
Accordingly, Code § 20-49.10 permits a circuit court in appropriate circumstances to set aside a
legal determination of paternity if scientifically reliable genetic testing excludes “the individual
named as a father in the legal determination.” 6
B. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF PATERNITY REMAINED “BINDING AND CONCLUSIVE” HERE
The circuit court construed Code § 20-49.1(B)(2) and Code § 20-49.10 to be in tension
with each other. The circuit court found that, “even given an acknowledgment (and even with its