Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] statutes – Code § 20-49.1 and Code § 20-49.10. “‘[W]henever a given controversy involves a
number of related statutes, they should be read and construed together in order to give full
meaning, force, and effect to each.’” Wilson v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 513, 519, 711
S.E.2d 251, 254 (2011) (quoting Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 229, 623 S.E.2d 922, 927
(2006)). Accordingly, we must read and construe Code § 20-49.1 and Code § 20-49.10 together
in order to give both statutes their full meaning, force, and effect as intended by the General
Assembly. Id. at 519-20, 711 S.E.2d at 254.
Code § 20-49.1(B)(2)
Code § 20-49.1 states, in pertinent part:
B. The parent and child relationship between a child and a man
may be established by:
1. Scientifically reliable genetic tests, including blood tests,
which affirm at least a ninety-eight percent probability of paternity.
Such genetic test results shall have the same legal effect as a
judgment entered pursuant to § 20-49.8.
2. A voluntary written statement of the father and mother made
under oath acknowledging paternity and confirming that prior to
signing the acknowledgment, the parties were provided with a
written and oral description of the rights and responsibilities of
acknowledging paternity and the consequences arising from a
signed acknowledgment, including the right to rescind. The
acknowledgement may be rescinded by either party within sixty
days from the date on which it was signed unless an administrative
-7-
or judicial order relating to the child in an action to which the party
seeking rescission was a party is entered prior to the rescission. A
written statement shall have the same legal effect as a judgment
entered pursuant to § 20-49.8 and shall be binding and conclusive
unless, in a subsequent judicial proceeding, the person challenging
the statement establishes that the statement resulted from fraud,
duress or a material mistake of fact. In any subsequent proceeding
in which a statement acknowledging paternity is subject to
challenge, the legal responsibilities of any person signing it shall
not be suspended during the pendency of the proceeding, except
for good cause shown. Written acknowledgments of paternity
made under oath by the father and mother prior to July 1, 1990,
shall have the same legal effect as a judgment entered pursuant to
§ 20-49.8.
3. In the absence of such acknowledgment or if the probability of
paternity is less than ninety-eight percent, such relationship may be
established as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(Emphasis added).
Here, the relationship between Wooddell and T.R.W. was established under the