Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] (quoting Phipps v.
Liddle, 267 Va. 344, 346, 593 S.E.2d 193, 195 (2004)). “We accord each statute, insofar as
possible, a meaning that does not conflict with any other statute.” Ragan v. Woodcroft Village
Apts., 255 Va. 322, 325, 497 S.E.2d 740, 742 (1998). Courts must always “‘ascertain and give
effect to the intention of the legislature.’” Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Ely, 276 Va. 339,
344, 666 S.E.2d 523, 526 (2008) (quoting Chase v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 266 Va. 544, 547,
587 S.E.2d 521, 522 (2003)).
Code § 20-49.1(B)(2) plainly states that a voluntary statement of paternity executed
under that statute has “the same legal effect as a judgment entered pursuant to § 20-49.8 and
shall be binding and conclusive unless, in a subsequent judicial proceeding, the person
challenging the statement establishes that the statement resulted from fraud, duress or a material
6
For purposes of this opinion, we will assume without deciding that the circuit court
correctly interpreted Code § 20-49.10 as being “apparently sex-neutral, so that a mother could be
the petitioner” under this statute, as is the situation before us here.
- 10 -
mistake of fact.”