Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] written and oral description of the rights and responsibilities of
acknowledging paternity and the consequences arising from a
signed acknowledgment, including the right to rescind.
Code § 20-49.1(B)(2). Lagerquist has never asserted that the Acknowledgment of Paternity was
anything other than a voluntary written statement of paternity under Code § 20-49.1(B)(2), and
she did not seek to rescind the Acknowledgment of Paternity within sixty days of signing it (or at
any time prior to the circuit court proceedings here), as was required under Code § 20-49.1(B)(2)
and under the terms of the parties’ Acknowledgment of Paternity for T.R.W.
The plain language of Code § 20-49.1(B)(2) states that a voluntary written statement of
paternity executed pursuant to that statute “shall have the same legal effect as a judgment entered
-8-
pursuant to § 20-49.8 and shall be binding and conclusive unless, in a subsequent judicial
proceeding, the person challenging the statement establishes that the statement resulted from
fraud, duress or a material mistake of fact.” (Emphasis added). Although Code § 20-49.1(B)(2)
was not originally written in such a manner, a 1997 amendment to the statute added language
creating the “binding and conclusive” effect of a voluntary statement of paternity – absent fraud,
duress, or a material mistake of fact.
Code § 20-49.10