Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] Although
Code § 20-49.10 permits a party to rely on scientifically reliable genetic testing to obtain relief
from a judgment of paternity, the circuit court erred in granting Lagerquist such relief in this
case, where the statement of facts establishes there was no fraud, duress, or material mistake of
fact in the voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity.
In some cases, Code § 20-49.10 might provide relief from a determination of paternity
when there has not been a voluntary statement of paternity executed at the time of the child’s
birth. See Code § 20-49.4 (discussing the types of evidence that a trial court may weigh in
- 11 -
establishing paternity); see also Code § 20-49.1(B)(3) (“[S]uch relationship may be established
as otherwise provided in this chapter.”). In such a circumstance, Code § 20-49.1(B)(2) would be
inapplicable. In other cases, relief might not be available to a petitioner proceeding under Code
§ 20-49.10 because the individual who acknowledged paternity of the child did so knowing that
he was not the father.