opinion in Davis v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 246, 402 S.E.2d 711
[…] been declared an habitual offender. However, within twenty-one
days of his conviction, Manning, claiming that the 1982 habitual
offender order was no longer in effect based upon this Court's
opinion in Davis v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 246, 402 S.E.2d 711
(1991), moved the circuit court for a new trial. He contended
that he had pled guilty to an offense which, as a matter of law,
he could not have committed.
The trial court denied the motion for a new trial. Whether
the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion is
controlled by Code § 19.2-296 and Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va.
321, 52 S.E.2d 872 (1949).
Code § 19.2-296 provides:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere may be made only before sentence
is imposed or imposition of a sentence is
suspended; but to correct manifest injustice,
the court within twenty-one days after entry
of a final order may set aside the judgment
of conviction and permit the defendant to
withdraw his plea.
(Emphasis added).
In Parris, the Supreme Court said:
"As in other cases of discretionary power, no
general rule can be laid down as to when a
defendant will be permitted to withdraw his
plea. The decision in each case must depend
to a great extent on the particular attendant
circumstances.