Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
[…] See, e.g., Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415,
418 (1987). The judgment of a trial court, sitting without a jury, is entitled to the same weight as
a jury verdict and will be disturbed only if plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Id.
The credibility of a witness, the weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
from proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder’s determination. Long v. Commonwealth,
8 Va. App. 194, 199, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989).
Code § 46.2-357(A) provides that “It shall be unlawful for any person determined or
adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle or self-propelled machinery or
equipment on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving
privilege remains in effect.” Thus, to sustain a conviction for violating Code § 46.2-357(A), “the
Commonwealth has the burden to show beyond a reasonable doubt[, inter alia,] that the