Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
[…] Appellant contends that, absent introduction of the order adjudicating her a habitual
offender, “the possibility [exists] that the order does not contain essential language causing [her]
license to be revoked until restored” and, thus, that her license may “merely [have been]
suspended upon the expiration of the ten year period allowed by the former [Code] § 46.2-351.”
She relies on Manning v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 252, 468 S.E.2d 705 (1996) (en banc),
for this proposition. Neither Manning nor any statute compels the result appellant seeks.
Manning involved Code § 46.2-356, which provides as follows:
No license to drive motor vehicles in Virginia shall be issued to
any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender (i) for a
period of ten years from the date of any final order of a court
entered under this article or if no such order was entered then the
-4-
notice of the determination by the Commissioner finding the
person to be an habitual offender and (ii) until the privilege of the