Rose v. Commonwealth
[…] conviction for driving after having been so declared)).    The

Court of Appeals went on to discuss the validity of the March 6,

2000 order convicting Rose of a first offense of violating his

habitual offender status, concluding that this evidence

supported the Court’s conclusion that Rose was aware of his

status and also supported his conviction for a second or

subsequent violation of his habitual offender status.     Rose, 37

Va. at 736-37, 561 S.E.2d at 50.   We awarded Rose this appeal.

                           DISCUSSION

     Code § 46.2-357(A) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful

for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to

drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the

Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving

privilege remains in effect.”   (Emphasis added.)   Thus, to

sustain a conviction for driving a motor vehicle in violation of

that statute, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant’s