COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We agree and hold that, under the circumstances in
this case, claimant acted reasonably in accepting the part-time
light-duty employment offered by her pre-injury employer and
adequately marketed her residual work capacity.
Employer mistakenly relies on this Court's holding in
National Linen that mere employment is "insufficient proof of
making a reasonable effort to market one's remaining work
capacity." See 8 Va. App. at 268, 380 S.E.2d at 32. When the
claimant in National Linen was able to return to work, he did not
seek employment with his pre-injury employer, and his former
1
Code § 65.2-510(A) provides as follows:
If an injured employee refuses employment
procured for him suitable to his capacity, he
shall only be entitled to the benefits
provided for in §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603,
excluding vocational rehabilitation services
provided for in subdivision A 3 of §
65.2-603, during the continuance of such
refusal, unless in the opinion of the
Commission such refusal was justified.
5
employer did not offer him employment. The claimant accepted
employment with his father, not his pre-injury employer, and made
no efforts to seek employment elsewhere. Id. at 269, 380 S.E.2d
at 32.
In the instant case, claimant returned to her pre-injury
employment.