COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trial. Appellant argued that combining a jury trial and bench
trial would be confusing and inherently prejudicial. The
Commonwealth argued that judicial economy required a joint trial
and that the evidence against both defendants was substantially
the same and involved approximately fourteen witnesses. In a
letter opinion dated April 15, 1994, the trial judge denied
appellant's severance motion, finding that "the Commonwealth's
Attorney has shown good cause [and] no basis whereby any
defendant would be prejudiced." The court joined appellant's
jury trial with Johnson's bench trial.
Code § 19.2-262.1 provides as follows:
On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
shown, the court, in its discretion, may
order persons charged with participating in
contemporaneous and related acts or
occurrences or in a series of acts or
occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses to be tried jointly unless such
joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
defendant.
1
(Emphasis added). Code § 19.2-262.1 is similar to Rule 3A:10(b)
governing joinder of offenses, which provides as follows:
The court may direct that an accused be
tried at one time for all offenses then
pending against him, if justice does not
require separate trials and (i) the offenses