COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] raises.'" Darnell v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 485, 488, 370
S.E.2d 717, 719 (1988) (quoting Swisher v. Swisher, 223 Va. 499,
503, 290 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1982)). "It is elementary that a jury
must be informed as to the essential elements of the offense; a
correct statement of the law is one of the 'essentials of a fair
trial.'" Eubanks v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 537, 541, 445
S.E.2d 706, 708 (1994) (quoting Campbell v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.
App. 988, 995, 421 S.E.2d 652, 656 (1992), aff'd in part, 246 Va.
174, 431 S.E.2d 648 (1993)).
Code § 18.2-32 defines first degree murder as follows:
Murder, other than capital murder, by
poison, lying in wait, imprisonment,
starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing, or in the commission
of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape,
forcible sodomy, inanimate object sexual
penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction,
except as provided in § 18.2-31, is murder of
the first degree, punishable as a Class 2
felony.
- 8 -
(Emphasis added). Under Code § 18.2-32, a killing with malice
during the commission of or attempt to commit robbery is
punishable as a form of first degree murder known as felony
murder. Spain v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 385, 394, 373 S.E.2d
728, 733 (1988). "'Where a person maliciously engages in
criminal activity, such as robbery, and homicide of the victim