Commonwealth v. David Garland Elliott
[…] Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 510, 516, 518 S.E.2d 325, 328 (1999). Probable cause does not require the officer's "belief be correct or more likely true than false" nor is "an actual showing" of criminal behavior required. Purdie v. Commonwealth, 36 Va. App. 178, 185, 549 S.E.2d 33, 37 (2001). "[R]ather, 'only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity[,]' Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 243 n.13 (1983); Quigley v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 28, 34, 414 S.E.2d 851, 855 - 8 - (1992)[,]" need be shown to justify an arrest. Purdie, 36 Va. App. at 185, 549 S.E.2d at 37. Code § 18.2-266 prohibits "any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol . . . ." "[B]eing 'under the influence of alcohol[]' is established when any person has consumed enough alcoholic beverages to 'so affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or behavior, as to be apparent to observation.'" Thurston v. City of Lynchburg, 15 Va.