Surety Co. v. Whaley, 173 Va. 11, 3 S.E.2d 395 (1939). In her
[…] retiree's disability percentage rating at the time of retirement.
If, for example, a service member retires with 60% disability
under Chapter 61, then 60% of the member's retirement benefits
are excluded from the definition of "disposable retired pay."
The remaining 40% of the member's benefits may be judicially
apportioned under state community property laws.
In addition to the revised definition of "disposable retired
pay," § 644(b) of the 1986 amended USFSPA contains the following
clause:
EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by
subsection (a) shall apply with respect to
court orders issued after the date of the
enactment of this Act [November 14, 1986].
Currently, 32 C.F.R. 63.6(e)(2) states that "[f]or court orders
issued on or before November 14, 1986 (or amendments thereto)
disposable retired [pay] does not include retired pay of a member
retired for disability under 10 U.S.C. Chapter 61."
To support his argument that none of his retired pay is
"disposable" within the meaning of the USFSPA, appellant relies
on Wallace v. Fuller, 832 S.W.2d 714 (Tex. Ct. App. 1992). In
Wallace, the service member and his wife were divorced in 1966.