COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The issue of subject matter jurisdiction in a divorce
proceeding requires a determination of both domicile and bona
fide residency. That determination presents a mixed question of
law and fact, reviewable on appeal. Adoteye v. Adoteye, 32
Va. App. 221, 226, 527 S.E.2d 453, 456 (2000). We give great
deference to the trial court's factual findings and view the
facts in the light most favorable to the prevailing party below,
in order to review the trial court's application of the law to
the facts. Caplan v. Bogard, 264 Va. 219, 225, 563 S.E.2d 719,
722 (2002).
Code § 20-97 provides:
No suit for annulling a marriage or for
divorce shall be maintainable, unless one of
the parties is and has been an actual bona
fide resident and domiciliary of this
Commonwealth for at least six months
preceding the commencement of the
suit . . . . 4
"The words 'domiciled' and 'resident' are technical words,
and, according to the usual rule of construction of statutes,
are presumed to have been used in their technical sense.