COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] over a person, who acts directly or by an
agent, as to a cause of action arising from
the person's:
* * * * * * *
9. Having maintained within this
Commonwealth a matrimonial domicile at the
time of separation of the parties upon which
grounds for divorce or separate maintenance
is based, or at the time a cause of action
arose for divorce or separate maintenance or
at the time of commencement of such suit, if
the other party to the matrimonial
relationship resides herein.
Jurisdiction in subdivision 9 of this
subsection is valid only upon proof of
service of process pursuant to § 8.01-296 on
the nonresident party by a person authorized
under the provisions of § 8.01-320.
Id. Wife established that husband was served with process in
accordance with the provisions of Code §§ 8.01-296 and 8.01-320.
"When the court can exercise jurisdiction over the nonresident
- 3 -
pursuant to § 8.01-328.1, such service shall have the same
effect as personal service on the nonresident within Virginia."
Code § 8.01-320. Upon service of process, husband was required
to file a responsive pleading in the Virginia action or suffer
the consequences of default.
The person so served shall be in default
upon his failure to file a pleading in
response to original process within