Alan Richard Stewart v. Phylla Jean Stewart
[…] Jurisdiction in subdivision 9 of this subsection is valid only upon proof of service of process pursuant to § 8.01-296 on the nonresident party by a person authorized under the provisions of § 8.01-320. Id. Wife established that husband was served with process in accordance with the provisions of Code §§ 8.01-296 and 8.01-320. "When the court can exercise jurisdiction over the nonresident - 3 - pursuant to § 8.01-328.1, such service shall have the same effect as personal service on the nonresident within Virginia." Code § 8.01-320. Upon service of process, husband was required to file a responsive pleading in the Virginia action or suffer the consequences of default.