COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the following principles:
A trial court may impute income to the
spouse receiving child or spousal support
under appropriate circumstances. See Code
§ 20-108.1(B)(3) (child support); Srinivasan
v. Srinivasan, 10 Va. App. 728, 734, 396
S.E.2d 675, 679 (1990) (spousal support).
In child support cases, Code § 20-108.1
provides a rebuttable presumption that the
amount of child support indicated by the
guidelines contained in Code § 20-108.2 is
- 6 -
the correct support amount. See Barnhill v.
Brooks, 15 Va. App. 696, 699, 427 S.E.2d
209, 212 (1993). A court must consider the
factors in Code § 20-108.1(B) in deciding
whether to deviate from the presumptive
amount. These factors include "[i]mputed
income to a party who is voluntarily
unemployed or under employed." Code
§ 20-108.1(B)(3). Any child support award
must be based on circumstances existing at
the time the award is made. Payne v. Payne,
5 Va. App. 359, 364, 363 S.E.2d 428, 431
(1987).
Sargent v. Sargent, 20 Va. App. 694, 703, 460 S.E.2d 596, 600
(1995).