COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the State of Virginia for 32 years [sic] was sufficient to prove
that the [wife] was an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary
of the Commonwealth" in accordance with Code § 20-97. The trial
court also held that husband's "failure to file [a timely]
Answer, attend despositions [sic], or to question [wife's]
residency and domicile, together with [his untimely] answer"
admitting that wife "was indeed a resident and domiciliary of
the State of Virginia" precluded him from reopening the suit and
re-litigating the question of domicile.
DISCUSSION
Code § 20-97 provides, in pertinent part:
No suit for annulling a marriage or for
divorce shall be maintainable, unless one of
the parties is and has been an actual bona
fide resident and domiciliary of this
Commonwealth for at least six months
preceding the commencement of the suit; nor
shall any suit for affirming a marriage be
maintainable, unless one of the parties be
domiciled in, and is and has been an actual
bona fide resident of this Commonwealth at
the time of bringing such suit.
Compliance with the provision of the Code's requirement
that one of the parties "'is and has been an actual bona fide
resident of this State for at least one year [now six months]