COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Declaration is the same address at which the complaint for annulment was served. It also is the
same address that she lists in her counterclaim as her address.
The pleadings and the exhibits established that the parties had been domiciled in and
residents of Virginia for the requisite time period; therefore, the trial court had subject matter
jurisdiction over this matter.
-4-
Issue 2: Corroborating testimony
Wife argues that the trial court erred in granting the annulment because there was no
corroborating evidence concerning each party’s bona fide residence.
Code § 20-99(1) states, “No divorce, annulment, or affirmation of a marriage shall be
granted on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.”
“The purpose of requiring corroboration is to prevent collusion by the parties in obtaining
a divorce. Where it is apparent that there is no collusion . . . , the corroboration needs to be only
slight.” Venable v. Venable, 2 Va. App. 178, 184, 342 S.E.2d 646, 650 (1986) (citation
omitted).