COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] resident and domiciliary of Virginia.
“‘[S]ubject matter jurisdiction . . . is the authority granted through constitution or statute
to adjudicate a class of cases or controversies.’” Ghameshlouy v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 379,
389, 689 S.E.2d 698, 703 (2010) (quoting Bd. of Supervisors v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 271 Va.
336, 344, 626 S.E.2d 374, 379 (2006)); see also Prizzia v. Prizzia, 58 Va. App. 137, 160, 707
S.E.2d 461, 472 (2011).
The General Assembly established subject matter jurisdiction for cases of annulment in
Code §§ 20-96 and -97. According to Code § 20-96, the circuit court has jurisdiction over suits
for annulment. Code § 20-97 provides: “[n]o suit for annulling a marriage or for divorce shall
be maintainable, unless one of the parties is and has been an actual bona fide resident and
domiciliary of this Commonwealth for at least six months preceding the commencement of the
suit . . . .”
Wife contends there was insufficient evidence to prove that either party was a resident
and domiciliary of Virginia for the requisite time period. Wife admits that she and husband