KHAJA V. HUSNA
[…] We have already affirmed the Sanctions
Order, and this order bars wife from presenting certain evidence, including any
evidence of marital fault by husband. Yet, even if wife could not present evidence of
marital fault by husband, the trial court was not “stuck” with all of the prior findings
of fact regarding marital fault committed by wife. We also note that in the trial
court’s consideration of marital fault, the actual date of separation will determine
whether wife’s actions alleged as marital misconduct occurred during the marriage
or after the date of separation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A (b)(1)(2011) (determining
the amount and duration of alimony requires, if relevant, consideration of “[t]he
marital misconduct of either of the spouses. Nothing herein shall prevent a court from
considering incidents of post date-of-separation marital misconduct as corroborating
evidence supporting other evidence that marital misconduct occurred during the
marriage and prior to date of separation[.]”) Again, we have no way of knowing
exactly which prior findings of fact the trial court erroneously relied upon or if the
trial court might have found differently if not bound by prior findings, so we must
remand the Alimony Order. Furthermore, from our review, the Sanctions Order’s