COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] child support obligations set forth in Code § 20-108.2. Code
§ 20-108.2(A) provides that
[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption in
any judicial or administrative proceeding for
child support . . . that the amount of the
award which would result from the application
of the guidelines set forth in this section
is the correct amount of child support to be
awarded.
Id. (emphasis added). The schedule of monthly support obligation
establishes a maximum obligation of $65 for persons with combined
monthly gross income between $0 and $599. Code § 20-108.2(B).
"For combined monthly gross income amounts falling between
amounts shown in the schedule, basic child support obligation
amounts shall be extrapolated." Id.; see also Richardson, 12 Va.
App. at 21, 401 S.E.2d at 896 (holding that the trial court must
first compute the presumptive support obligation in accordance
with the guideline set forth in Code § 20-108.2(B)). The clear
import of this language and the guideline scheme is that the