COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] bifurcated proceeding, mistake, lenity, or compromise may
underlie the jury's decision. Trial courts lack the authority to
disturb inconsistent valid verdicts rendered at the conclusion of
the guilt phase because such verdicts are final determinations of
guilt or innocence. While the same jury may subsequently fail to
reach a unanimous verdict in the punishment phase, this failure
does not diminish the fact that the jury's determinations of
guilt became final verdicts at the moment they were unanimously
reached. See Powell, 469 U.S. at 67 ("with few exceptions . . .
3
Code § 19.2-295.1, Sentencing proceeding by the jury
after conviction for a felony, states that "[i]n cases of trial
by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony,
a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment
shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury." In a
case where the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict in the
punishment phase, the trial court must declare a mistrial. This
case does not present us with this issue, however, as the trial
court in appellant's original case did not give the jury the
opportunity to decide punishment.