COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defined by Code § 16.1-228(1). We find this argument to be
without merit.
The circuit court's judgment, "when based on evidence heard
ore tenus, will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong
or without evidence to support it." Peple v. Peple, 5 Va. App.
414, 422, 364 S.E.2d 233, 237 (1988). On appellate review, "[a]
trial court is presumed to have thoroughly weighed all the
evidence, considered the statutory requirements, and made its
determination based on the child's best interests." Farley v.
Farley, 9 Va. App. 326, 329, 387 S.E.2d 794, 796 (1977). Code
§ 16.1-228(1) defines a neglected child as any child:
Whose parents or other person responsible
for his care creates or inflicts, threatens
to create or inflict, or allows to be
created or inflicted upon such child a
physical or mental injury by other than
accidental means, or creates a substantial
risk of death, disfigurement or impairment
of bodily or mental functions . . . .
Under the statute, and the case law interpreting it, the child
need not suffer actual harm or impairment. See Jenkins v.
Winchester Dep't of Social Servs., 12 Va. App. 1178, 1183, 409
S.E.2d 16, 19 (1991) (holding that the "statutory definitions of
- 13 -