COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] child for the purposes of adjudicating all issues related to the
Department's petition. The circuit court further found by a
preponderance of the evidence that the child was a neglected
child within the meaning of Code § 16.1-228(1). Legal custody
of the child was continued with the Department, and the foster
care service plan was approved.
- 9 -
Analysis
I. Jurisdictional Issue
On appeal, Wilson contends the Fairfax County courts did
not have subject matter jurisdiction over this case because A.
was found in Spotsylvania County after Wilson's arrest. We
disagree with this contention.
Code § 16.1-241 governs the resolution of this issue and
states, in part:
[E]ach juvenile and domestic relations
district court shall have, within the limits
of the territory for which it is created,
exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over
all cases, matters and proceedings
involving: A. The custody, visitation,
support, control or disposition of a child:
1. Who is alleged to be abused, [or]
neglected . . . except where the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been
terminated or divested . . . .
Code § 16.1-241(A)(1).
"Subject matter jurisdiction is the authority granted to a
court by constitution or by statute to adjudicate a class of
cases or controversies." Earley v. Landsidle, 257 Va. 365, 371,
514 S.E.2d 153, 156 (1999). In the case at bar, the child, A.,