COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] perpendicular to the side of the automobile while it was fired
into the woods adjoining the highway. The evidence further
proved that Watkins and Williams were in an automobile travelling
behind Morris' automobile. Williams' testimony clearly
established that the gun was not aimed at or in the direction of
the automobile occupied by Watkins and Williams. Although
Watkins and Williams both testified that they were upset by the
incident and that Watkins "panicked," this evidence tended to
prove apprehension in Watkins and Williams. However, that aspect
of Code § 18.2-286.1 was not charged in instructions to the jury
1
The jury was not instructed that a violation of the statute
could also be found upon proof that Morris, "while in a motor
vehicle, intentionally discharge[d] a firearm so as to . . .
thereby cause another person to have a reasonable apprehension of
injury or death." Code § 18.2-286.1. The failure to so instruct
the jury may be traced, in part, to Model Jury Instructions No.
19.350, which does not contain language informing the jury that an
element of the crime may also be established by proof of that
conduct.
- 4 -
as an element of the offense.