COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] right. However, the left side of appellant's car struck Morris'
car. Appellant said he stopped "briefly," but because his
driver's license was suspended at the time, he drove toward his
home. Appellant also testified he did not believe the accident
damaged Morris' vehicle.
ANALYSIS
"On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997)
(citation omitted).
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 46.2-894, which
provides in pertinent part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an
accident in which a person is killed or
injured or in which an attended vehicle or
- 3 -
other attended property is damaged shall
immediately stop as close to the scene of
the accident as possible without obstructing
traffic, as provided in § 46.2-888, and
report his name, address, driver's license
number, and vehicle registration number
forthwith to the State Police or local
law-enforcement agency, to the person struck
and injured if such person appears to be
capable of understanding and retaining the
information, or to the driver or some other
occupant of the vehicle collided with or to
the custodian of other damaged property.
"The duty imposed upon the driver of a vehicle involved in an
accident is not passive. It requires positive, affirmative
action; -- that is, to stop and give the aid and information
specified." Herchenbach v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 217, 220, 38
S.E.2d 328, 329 (1946).