Dean Thomas Bradley v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Reynolds v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 153, 163, 515 S.E.2d 808, 813 (1999). In order to be guilty of violating Code § 46.2-894, “‘the driver must be aware that harm has been done; it must be present in his mind that there has been an injury; and then, with that in his mind, he must deliberately go away without making himself known.’” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 769, 772, 418 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1992) (quoting Herchenbach v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 217, 220, 38 S.E.2d 328, 329 (1946)). Code § 46.2-894 imposes an 2 Code § 46.2-894 provides, in relevant part: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is . . . injured . . . shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic . . . and report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith . . . . The driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident . . . . -8- affirmative duty on a driver involved in an accident to stop and provide identification information. Knowledge that the accident occurred is an essential element of the crime.