fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.
[…] time of the accident because no field sobriety tests, blood
tests, or breath tests were admitted into evidence to show his
level of intoxication. He argues that the driving behavior
testified to by Rogers and the description by Trooper Morris of
appellant's eyes being bloodshot and his having the odor of
alcohol were insufficient to show intoxication. Additionally,
appellant argues that no evidence established whether or not he
had consumed alcohol after the accident or whether there had
been alcohol in the car that had just spilled onto him.
Code § 18.2-266, the statute under which appellant was
convicted, makes it unlawful for anyone "to drive or operate any
motor vehicle . . . while under the influence of alcohol." 2
Further, "[t]he court or jury trying the case involving a
violation of clause (ii), (iii) or (iv) of § 18.2-266 or
§ 18.2-266.1 shall determine the innocence or guilt of the
defendant from all the evidence concerning his condition at the
2
Code § 4.1-100 defines "intoxicated" as "a condition in
which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages to
observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular
movement, general appearance or behavior."
- 7 -
time of the alleged offense." Code § 18.2-268.10 (emphasis
added).