COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily
come to a different conclusion." This standard is
4
Branch was specifically charged with violating three
separate statutes: (1) Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(b)(former § 4-31),
which states that the ABC Board can refuse to grant a license if
it has reasonable cause to believe that the establishment "[i]s
so located that granting a license and operation thereunder . . .
would result in violations of this title, Board regulations, or
violation[s] of the laws of the Commonwealth or local ordinances
relating to peace and good order"; (2) Code § 4.1-225(4)(former
§ 4-37), which states that the ABC Board may suspend or revoke a
license, or impose penalties, where "[a]ny cause exists for which
the Board would have been entitled to refuse to grant such
license had the facts been known"; and (3) Code § 4.1-203(D)
(former § 4-34), discussed supra, Section II.
9
designed "to give great stability and finality to the
fact-finding process of the administrative agency."
In addition, we review the facts in the light most
favorable to sustaining the Board's action and "take