Commonwealth v. Spencer
[…] Jonathan Lamont Spencer (appellee) was indicted for

possession of a firearm while possessing cocaine and for

possession of cocaine with intent to distribute in violation of

Code §§ 18.2-308.4 and 18.2-248, respectively.       Appellee filed a

motion to suppress the gun and the cocaine on the ground that the

police officers did not have a reasonable and articulable

suspicion sufficient to stop the vehicle in which appellee was a

passenger.    The trial court granted the suppression motion, and

the Commonwealth appeals that ruling pursuant to Code
                 1
§ 19.2-398(2).       On appeal, the Commonwealth argues that the
     1
      Code § 19.2-398 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

             A petition for appeal from a circuit court
             may be taken by the Commonwealth only in
             felony cases . . . from . . . (2) [a]n order
             of a circuit court prohibiting the use of
             certain evidence at trial on the grounds such
             evidence was obtained in violation of the
             provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth
             Amendments to the Constitution of the United
officers had a reasonable and articulable suspicion to stop the

vehicle because, although it had Virginia tags, it displayed no

Richmond city decal while in the city.    We agree with appellee

and affirm the trial court's ruling.