COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] stop is irrelevant in determining a Fourth Amendment violation.
- 6 -
See Limonja v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 532, 537-38, 383 S.E.2d
476, 480 (1989) (en banc) ("Police actions are to be tested 'under
a standard of objective reasonableness without regard to the
underlying intent or motivation of the officers involved.'").
Our inquiry then is to determine whether the officers had
"reasonable suspicion" to stop appellant's car, whether there was
"reasonable suspicion" to believe that appellant violated the
statutory provisions dealing with tinted windows.1
1
Code § 46.2-1052(A) provides, in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this
article or permitted by federal law, it
shall be unlawful for any person to operate
any motor vehicle on a highway with any
sign, poster, colored or tinted film,
sun-shading material, or other colored
material on the windshield, front or rear
side windows, or rear windows of such motor
vehicle. This provision, however, shall not
apply to any certificate or other paper
required by law or permitted by the
Superintendent to be placed on a motor
vehicle's windshield or window.
Code § 46.2-1052(C)(1)-(3) provides:
Except as provided in § 46.2-1053, but
notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of
this section, no sun-shading or tinting film
may be applied or affixed to any window of a
motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is
equipped with a mirror on each side of such
motor vehicle, so located as to reflect to
the driver of the vehicle a view of the
highway for at least 200 feet to the rear of
such vehicle, and the sun-shading or tinting
film is applied or affixed in accordance
with the following:
1. No sun-shading or tinting films may
be applied or affixed to the rear side
- 7 -
Appellant contends the officer did not have reasonable
suspicion to believe he violated Code § 46.2-1052 because the
officer testified he did not know how much tint was permissible on
the side windows. Rather, the officer relied on Officer
windows or rear window or windows of any
motor vehicle operated on the highways of
this Commonwealth that reduce the total
light transmittance of such window to less
than thirty-five percent;
2. No sun-shading or tinting films may
be applied or affixed to the front side
windows of any motor vehicle operated on the
highways of this Commonwealth that reduce
total light transmittance of such window to
less than fifty percent;
3. No sun-shading or tinting films
shall be applied or affixed to any window of
a motor vehicle that (i) have a reflectance
of light exceeding twenty percent or (ii)
produce a holographic or prism effect.
Any person who operates a motor vehicle
on the highways of this Commonwealth with
sun-shading or tinting films that (i) have a
total light transmittance less than that
required by subdivisions 1 and 2 of this
subsection, (ii) have a reflectance of light
exceeding twenty percent, or (iii) produce
holographic or prism effects shall be guilty
of a traffic infraction but shall not be
awarded any demerit points by the
Commissioner for the violation.
Any person or firm who applies or
affixes to the windows of any motor vehicle
in Virginia sun-shading or tinting films
that (i) reduce the light transmittance to