J.S26037/14
[…] sentence of ninety days for harassment was illegal); Basinger, 982 A.2d at
123, 127; Barzyk, 692 A.2d at 215-16; Commonwealth v. Cain, 637 A.2d
656, 658-59 (Pa. Super. 1994) (finding flat sentence of one year
imprisonment for criminal contempt of court illegal because court did not
specify any minimum sentence).
- 19 -
J. S26037/14
license.[ ]” Commonwealth’s Brief at 19. We reject this interpretation.
Section 1543(a) merely defines the offense of DWOPS and states that
DWOPS is a summary offense and that an offender shall “be sentenced to
pay a fine of $200.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a). Section 6503(a.1) states, in
sum, “Certain repeat offenses.—A person convicted of a sixth or
subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine
of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but
not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.1). These subsections,
independently and read together, do not provide for a flat sentence.
The Commonwealth further contends Commonwealth v.
Klingensmith, 650 A.2d 444 (Pa. Super. 1994), “recognized that 75 Pa.C.S.