J.S26037/14
[…] “not less than 30 days but not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
6503(a.1). Accordingly, in the present case, there is no specific statutory
provision that would prevail over Section 9756’s requirement of minimum
and mandatory terms.
Appellant’s final issue on appeal is that the court abused its discretion
in ordering him to serve his sentence for a summary offense in state prison.
Although we vacate the judgment of sentence for the reasons set forth
above, we address this issue as it may arise at resentencing.
We first consider Section 9762, which governs where a sentence of
imprisonment will be served. Subsection 9762(a) applies in the case sub
judice and states:
(a) Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed
before a certain date.–For the three-year period
beginning on the effective date of this subsection,[16] all
16
The effective date of Section 9756 is Monday, August 6, 2012. See 1
Pa.C.S. § 1908; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(a). Appellant was sentenced on January
15, 2013, which falls within the three-year period immediately following.
- 21 -
J. S26037/14
persons sentenced to total or partial confinement for the
following terms shall be committed as follows:
(1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be
committed to the Department of Corrections for
confinement.
(2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less
than five years may be committed to the Department
of Corrections for confinement or may be committed to
a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.
(3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be
committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of
the court.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(a)(1)-(3) (emphases added).
We also consider Subsection 9762(f):
(f) Aggregation.–For purposes of this section, the
sentences or terms of incarceration shall mean the entire
continuous term of incarceration to which a person is
subject, notwithstanding whether the sentence is the result
of any of the following:
(1) One or more sentences.
* * *
(4) Any other manner of sentence.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(f)(1), (4).
On appeal, the Commonwealth frames Appellant’s claim as a challenge
to the consecutive nature of his sentence, and thus the discretionary aspects
of his sentence. The Commonwealth then reasons Appellant has waived this