J.S26037/14
[…] situated and thus receives the same treatment.” Id. (emphasis added).
We disagree, and find Klingensmith, when considered in historical
context, supports the opposite result. The Klingensmith Court first noted
that “[w]here two statutory sections arguably cover the same matter and
appear to be inconsistent, the specific provision will prevail over the general
provision.” Klingensmith, 650 A.2d at 447. The Court considered Section
- 20 -
J. S26037/14
9756 to be the general provision. Id. The Court then applied the then-
applicable version of Section 1543(b), which stated that an offender “shall
be sentenced . . . to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90
days.” Id. at 447 n.7. The current version of Section 1543(b) provides
that an offender shall “undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than
60 days nor more than 90 days.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b). Section 6503(a.1),
which applies to Appellant in this case, provides a similar range of sentence:
“not less than 30 days but not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
6503(a.1). Accordingly, in the present case, there is no specific statutory