J.S26037/14
[…] (“M-2”), and false identification, a misdemeanor of the third degree (“M-3”),
purportedly in exchange, in part, for the Commonwealth’s recommendation
of a one to six-month sentence. After he withdrew the plea, the
Commonwealth withdrew the M-3 false identification charge, reinstated the
charge of DWOPS, and added a charge of false reports. The latter two
offenses are both summary offenses.10
10
Although this was Appellant’s twentieth conviction of DWOPS, the charge
remained a summary offense. In Commonwealth v. Soboleski, 617 A.2d
1309 (Pa. Super. 1992), this Court explained:
A violation of section 1543(a)[, DWOPS,] is a summary
offense punishable by a fine of $200. 75 Pa.C.S. §
1543(a). If sentenced under the recidivist provision,
section 6503, the sentencing possibilities are enlarged—“a
fine of not less than $ 200 nor more than $ 1,000 or to
imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.” 75
Pa.C.S. § 6503. Pursuant to section 106(c) of the Crimes
Code, a fine of up to $1000 and/or imprisonment of up to
six months alters the grade of the offense, from a
summary offense to a misdemeanor of the third degree.
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(c) and (e). However, . . . section