J.S26037/14
[…] N.T.
Suppression H’rg, 8/14/12, at 7-8. He issued a citation to the driver, Kerry
Hoffman, who was also the owner of the vehicle, as well as a written
warning for the window tint violation and instruction to remove the window
tint.
On July 3, 2011, at approximately 7:56 PM, Trooper McDaniel saw the
same car. His “initial observation of the vehicle was that it had dark window
tint on the rear sides and rear window, which did not permit [him] to see
inside of the vehicle.” Id. at 7. The trooper testified that window tinting is
governed by Sections 4524(e)(1) and 4107(b)(2) of the Motor Vehicle
Code.7 Id. at 8. The trooper followed the vehicle, at which point he could
7
Section 4524(e)(1) provides: “No person shall drive any motor vehicle with
any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person
-9-
J. S26037/14
not “see the driver who was sitting in the driver’s seat through the rear
window.” Id.
In denying Appellant’s suppression motion, the trial court held:
I find credible [Trooper McDaniel’s] testimony that he
could not see through the rear window and that he