COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to the question whether the trial court committed reversible
error in allowing appellant to waive counsel and proceed pro se
without properly advising him of the potential consequences of
his actions. Finding no error, we affirm the judgments of the
trial court.
Appellant was arrested on October 31, 1992 and charged with
malicious wounding, use of a firearm in the commission of the
felony, and possessing a firearm after having been convicted of a
felony. On November 3, 1992, he appeared in the General District
Court of Newport News where a preliminary hearing on the charges
was held. Code § 19.2-160, in pertinent part, provides:
If the charge against the accused is a
crime the penalty for which may be
incarceration, and the accused is not
represented by counsel, the court shall
ascertain by oral examination of the accused
whether or not the accused desires to waive
his right to counsel.
In the event the accused desires to waive
his right to counsel, and the court
ascertains that such waiver is voluntary and
intelligently made, then the court shall
provide the accused with a statement to be
executed by the accused to document his
waiver. The statement shall be in a form
designed and provided by the Supreme Court.
Any executed statement herein provided for
shall be filed with and become a part of the
record of such proceeding.
(Emphasis added.) The general district court, in compliance
therewith, conducted an oral examination at the preliminary
hearing, after which appellant signed the following waiver form:
WAIVER OF RIGHT TO BE REPRESENTED BY A LAWYER
(CRIMINAL CASE)
I have been advised by a judge of this