In Commonwealth v. Satchell, 15 Va. App. 127, 422 S.E.2d 412
[…] that the holding in Satchell I is stare decisis as to the
admissibility issue raised in this appeal. We find this argument
unpersuasive. Burns and Robinson concerned rules of law
developed in the normal appellate process. The holding in
Satchell I addressed the admissibility of specific items of
evidence, not in the context of the normal appellate process, but
in the context of a special, prospective, interlocutory, and
limited appellate review.
Code § 19.2-408 provides:
The decision of the Court of Appeals shall be final
for purposes of an appeal pursuant to § 19.2-398 . . .
and no further pretrial appeal shall lie to the Supreme
Court.
No provision is made for rehearing en banc. Code § 19.2-409
provides, in pertinent part:
Such finality of the Court of Appeals' decision shall
not preclude a defendant, if he is convicted, from
requesting the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court on
direct appeal to reconsider an issue which was the
subject of the pretrial appeal.
The purpose of Chapter 25 of Title 19.2 of the Code (§§ 19.2-398,
- 5 -
et seq.) is to afford the Commonwealth a limited right of appeal
under certain carefully specified circumstances. Those appeals
are pre-trial, and the statutory scheme plainly contemplates that