In Commonwealth v. Satchell, 15 Va. App. 127, 422 S.E.2d 412
[…] All members of the Bar
should be informed that assignment of a case to a panel and the
panel's consideration of an appeal do not preclude en banc
consideration before the panel renders its decision. Although I
believe that this process negates the efficiency of the panel
process, I also believe that this Court has an obligation to
inform the Bar of the procedures that it employs to consider
cases en banc.
- 11 -
this Court reversed the trial judge's decision to suppress
unlawfully seized evidence. See Satchell v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.
App. 127, 422 S.E.2d 412 (1992).
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-409 states that "the Court of
Appeals' decision [following a pretrial appeal by the
Commonwealth] shall not preclude a defendant, if he is convicted,
from requesting the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court on direct
appeal to reconsider an issue which was the subject of the
pretrial appeal." Consistent with the statute, Satchell asked
this Court to review both the trial judge's initial ruling on the
suppression motion and the trial judge's decision on remand
following the interlocutory appeal. In particular, the issues
presented for review are whether "[t]he . . . [previous] panel