Satchell v. Commonwealth
[…] I do not join in the section titled “The Context of Review” because I believe it too narrowly interprets the language of Code § 19.2-409, the statute that controls the scope of our review.1

*651This appeal follows SatchelTs conviction for possession of cocaine. Following an interlocutory appeal prior to that trial, this Court reversed the trial judge’s decision to suppress unlawfully seized evidence. See Commonwealth v. Satchell, 15 Va.App. 127, 422 S.E.2d 412 (1992).

In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-409 states that “the Court of Appeals’ decision [following a pretrial appeal by the Commonwealth] shall not preclude a defendant, if he is convicted, from requesting the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court on direct appeal to reconsider an issue which was the subject of the pretrial appeal.” Consistent with the statute, Satchell asked this Court to review both the trial judge’s initial ruling on the suppression motion and the trial judge’s decision on remand following the interlocutory appeal.